Welcome to the
     City of Canyonville                                                    City Press Release

250 N Main, Canyonville, OR 97417
                                 Re: Water/Sewer Surcharge
         541-839-4258 or 541-839-4020
Your Subtitle text


2015 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

City of Canyonville

May 2016

   We are pleased to present to you this year's Annual Water Quality Report. This report is designed to inform
you about the quality of water and services we deliver to you every day. Our constant goal is to provide you with
a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. We want you to understand the efforts we make to
continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources. We are committed to ensuring
the quality of your water.

    Our water sources are surface water stored in Win Walker Reservoir and O’Shea Creek impoundment reservoir,
and drawn from Canyon Creek and O’Shea Creek. We have a source water protection plan available from our
office that provides more information such as potential sources of contamination. The delineated drinking
water protection area is primarily dominated by managed forest lands. Potential contaminate sources identified
in the drinking water protection area include; Win Walker Reservoir, clear cut and partial cut forest lands, high
density roads, stream crossings, burned areas, small mines, transmission line right of ways, the I-5 corridor,
livestock grazing areas, and the O’Shea Creek impoundment.

     If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact Mark Wilson at 541-580-5475, or Matt Giles at 541-580-7953. We want our valued customers to be informed about their water
utility. If you want to learn more, please attend any of the regularly scheduled City Council meetings. They are
held on the third Monday of each month at 7 p.m. in the City Council chambers at City Hall, 250 North Main St.
For details call City Hall at 541-839-4258.

   As water travels over the land or underground, it can pick up substances or contaminants such as microbes,
inorganic and organic chemicals, and radioactive substances.  All drinking water, including bottled drinking water,
may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some constituents.  It's important to remember
that the presence of these constituents does not necessarily pose a health risk.

   The City of Canyonville staff routinely monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and
State laws.

   Note that of the 80+ constituents for which we routinely monitor, including bacteriological testing, only

DBP’s were recorded at levels higher than considered acceptable and corrective action was taken that has resulted in very positive results that brought those numbers back to within compliance. 

The table on the next page shows the results of our monitoring, for constituents that were detected, during the
period of January 1st to December 31st, 2015.

In this table you will find many terms and abbreviations you might not be familiar with. To help you better understand these terms we've provided the following definitions:

 

Non-Detects (ND) - laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) - one part per million corresponds to one minute in two years or
a single penny in $10,000.

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter - one part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or a single penny in $10,000,000.

Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU) - nephelometric turbidity unit is a measure of the clarity of water. Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable to the average person.

Action Level - The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Treatment Technique (TT) - A treatment technique is a required process intended to reduce the level of a
contaminant in drinking water.

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) - The “Maximum Allowed” (MCL) is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCL’s are set as close to the MCLG’s as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) - The “Goal” (MCLG) is the level of a contaminant in drinking water
below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLG’s allow for a margin of safety.

 

TEST RESULTS

Contaminant

Violation

Y/N

Level

Detected

Unit

Measurement

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of
Contamination

Microbiological Contaminants

Turbidity

 

 

 

N

Highest single reading,

0.144

NTU

Lowest mo. avg. of samples meeting turbidity limits,

0.023 NTU

 

 

 

N/A

 

 

TT

0.300 NTU maximum

Soil runoff

Inorganic Contaminants

Copper

Date collected,

 8/13/13

 

 

N

 

0.208 to

ND in 10 samples

 

 

ppm

 

 

1.3

 

 

AL=1.3

Corrosion of household
plumbing systems; erosion
of natural deposits;
leaching from wood
preservatives

Lead

Date collected, 8/13/13

 

N

2 to ND

 in 10 samples

 

ppb

 

0

 

AL=15

Corrosion of household
plumbing systems, erosion
of natural deposits

Disinfection Byproducts, Byproduct Precursors, Disinfectant Residuals

TTHM,

Total trihalomethanes

 

N

 

46.6 ppb

 

ppb

 

N/A

 

80.0 ppb

By-product of drinking
water chlorination

HAA5,

Haloacetic Acid 5

 

Y

 

181.0 ppb

 

ppb

 

N/A

 

60.0 ppb

By-product of drinking
water chlorination

Table notes:

Turbidity. The maximum allowable limit is 0.300 NTU. The highest individual reading was 0.114 NTU. The lowest monthly average was 0.024 NTU. This information is required to be included in this table, although no violation was incurred.

Copper. Testing for copper is required every three years. The most recent sampling was performed on 8/13/13. Although there was a “detect”, no violation was incurred. The EPA has determined that your water is safe at these levels.

Lead. Testing for lead is required every three years. The most recent sampling was performed on 8/13/13. Although there was a “detect”, no
violation was incurred. The EPA has determined that your water is safe at these levels.

TTHM. There were no detects higher than the MCL. No violation was incurred.

HAA5.  The 1st and 4th quarter DBP Stage 2 tests both recorded results higher than the established MCL.  The City has taken corrective action
to rectify the problem and has sent out notices informing the public of the violation. 

   As you can see by the table, our system had violations.  We have learned through our monitoring and testing that some constituents have been detected. The EPA has determined that your water IS SAFE at these levels, but that
you needed to be informed about the violation.

   MCL’s are set at very stringent levels. To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a
lifetime, to have a one-in-a-million chance of having an adverse health effect.

 

 

The following three statements are “required lanquage”; they are included for your information.

    All sources of drinking water are subject to potential contamination by substances that are naturally occurring or
man made. These substances can be microbes, inorganic or organic chemicals and radioactive substances. All drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

    Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly
at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other
microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

     If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The City of Canyonville is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the
variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available
from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   The public is encouraged to be vigilant and report suspicious activity at the water treatment plant or in the watershed, including Canyon Creek. This will assist in the security protection of our water system. Suspicious
activity can be reported to City Hall at 541-839-4258, or Sherriff’s dispatch at 541-440-4471.

    In our continuing efforts to maintain a safe, dependable water supply, and meet ever more stringent health regulations, it becomes necessary to make improvements in your water system. The costs of these improvements
may be reflected in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements because water billing is the major source of revenue used to pay for them. Grants and low cost loans, when
available, are more often granted to communities that demonstrate their desire to maintain and improve their water
system by adjusting rates. One of our goals is to plan ahead and therefore provide safe drinking water in an
adequate amount for future generations.

     Please note that a City staff representative may visit your residence and/or business with a backflow/
cross-connection survey. The purposes of the survey are; to protect your drinking water, and to comply
with required legislative regulations.      

    We at The City of Canyonville work around the clock to provide top quality water to every tap. We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are an element of the heart of our community.

 

If you have any questions feel free to contact us.

Matt Giles: Water Treatment Plant Operator, 541-580-7953.

Website Builder