Welcome to the
     City of Canyonville                                                   

250 N Main, Canyonville, OR 97417
                               
         541-839-4258 or 541-839-4020
Your Subtitle text

Drinking Water Notice 3

Stage 2 DBPR TTHM or HAA5 MCL Violation Notice

 
Stage 2 DBPR TTHM or HAA5 MCL Violation Notice – Template 2-19

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

[Contaminant, i.e., Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) or Haloacetic Acid 5 (HAA5)]

MCL Violation at City of Canyonville

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did (are doing) to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Test results for February 2015 show that our system exceeded the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for HAA5. The standard for HAA5 is 0.060 mg/L. The level of HAA5 at one of our system’s locations for February was 0.0750 mg/L this was a 0.0255 mg/L reduction from previous test results.

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.

  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

 HAA5 are five haloacetic acid compounds which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water.

*People who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.*

What is being done?

We have been working directly with the Oregon Health Authority drinking Water Program and believe that the measures taken are correct and will bring us back into compliance. These tests are performed quarterly and the testing for November has been submitted and results are pending. 

For more information, please contact Mark Wilson at 541-839-4258 or Po. Box 765 Canyonville, Or. 97417.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by The City of Canyonville. State Water System ID#: 00169A.

Date distributed: 11-20-15.

Website Builder